Cancel

OK

 

OK

Sign up for our

Newsletter

NANOOS is made up of representatives from Member Organizations, NANOOS-supported scientists, and NANOOS staff who work together in several capacities to carry out the goals of NANOOS. NANOOS Governance structure is outlined in the NANOOS Memorandum of Agreement.

Executive Committee (ExCom)

Governing Council (GC)

Data Management and Communications Committee (DMAC)

User Products Committee (UPC)

Education & Outreach Committee (E&O)

Principal Investigators (PI)

Research Affiliates (RA)

Executive Committee

Jan Newton

Executive Director, Principal Investigator: NANOOS

Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington

Seattle, Washington

Andrew Barnard

Governing Council Board Chair, Executive Committee Representative At-Large

Oregon State University

Corvalis, Oregon

Mike Kosro

Governing Council Board Vice Chair, Executive Committee Representative for OSU, Education and Outreach, User Products, Principal Investigator: Oregon Surface Currents Observations

College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Oregon State University

Corvallis, Oregon

Jonathan Allan

Executive Committee Representative for Oregon State Agencies, Governing Council Representative, User Products Committee Chair, Principal Investigator: Oregon Shoreline Observations

Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries

Newport, Oregon

Casey Dennehy

Executive Committee Representative for Washington State Agencies, Governing Council Representative

Washington Department of Ecology

Lacey, Washington

Elaine Harvey

Executive Committee Representative for Tribal Support Organizations, Governing Councel Representative

Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

Portland, Oregon

Andy Lanier

Executive Committee Representative for Oregon Federal Offices, Governing Council Representative

Oregon Department of Land Conservation and Development

Salem, Oregon

Kate Litle

Executive Committee Representative At-Large, Governing Council Representative, Principal Investigator: PNW Harmful Algal Bloom Observing Network

Washington Sea Grant, University of Washington

Seattle, Washington

Parker MacCready

Executive Committee Representative for UW, Governing Council Representative, Principal Investigator: Puget Sound Modeling

School of Oceanography, University of Washington

Seattle, Washington

Tommy Moore

Executive Committee for Tribal Support Organizations, Governing Council Representative

Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission

Forks, Washington

Daniel Nelson

Executive Committee Representative for Industry, Governing Councel Representative

RBR Ltd.

Seattle, Washington

Misty Peacock

Executive Committee Representative for Academic, Governing Councel Representative

Northwest Indian College

Bellingham, Washington

Margaret Pilaro

Executive Committee Representative for Industry, Governing Council Representative

Pacific Coast Shellfish Growers Association

Olympia, Washington

Joe Schumacker

Executive Committee Representative for Tribes, Governing Council Representative

Quinault Indian Nation

Taholah, Washington

Fritz Stahr

Executive Committee Representative for Non-Governmental Organizations, Governing Council Representative, NANOOS Secretary, Education and Outreach

Ocean Inquiry Project

Seattle, Washington

Peter Steelquist

Executive Committee Representative for Non-Government Organizations, Governing Council Representative

Surfrider Foundation

Washington

Julianna Sullivan

Executive Committee Representative for Tribes, Governing Council Representative

Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe

Kingston, Washington

Kevin Werner

Executive Committee Representative for Washington Federal Offices, Governing Council Representative

Northwest Fisheries Science Center, NOAA

Seattle, Washington

Regional Coastal Observing Systems

Alaska

Caribbean

Central and Northern California

Great Lakes

Gulf of Mexico

Pacific Islands

Mid-Atlantic

Northeast Atlantic

Pacific Northwest

Southern California

Southeast Atlantic